Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how Rothschild & Bickers Ltd. collect and process personal data when either visiting our site rothschildbickers.com or becoming a prospect or client.


Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Rothschild & Bickers Ltd.
Email address: info@rothschildbickers.com

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you could contact us first if you have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@rothschildbickers.com


What information do we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details. Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Sensitive Data We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How do we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our website (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
Request a quote for our services;
Come onboard as a client of our services/products;
Subscribe to our services or newsletter publications;
Request resources or marketing be sent to you;
Give us feedback.


How do we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
Where we need it to perform the contract between us.
Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Why do we process your personal data

We intend to use your personal data on legal grounds on which we will process such data. We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

To register you as a new customer
To process and deliver our service including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey


Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.


Disclosures of your personal data to others

Occasionally, we will need to share personal information relating to our contacts with third parties, such as professional advisers (lawyers and accountants) or relevant authorities (HMRC).


Data security

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Your legal rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please mail info@rothschildbickers.com If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

More information is available at ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Last updated: 21 May 2018